Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Tekst]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Oblast
  • Raion
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (13714)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kania Kazimierz 22.01.1931, Seroczyn-Siedlce

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Jendrzejczuk Henryk 03.01.1943, Białe Szczepanowice

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1942.06-1943.05

Location

-

Witness

Trzciński Alfred 27.11.1930, Laski

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Makaruk Mieczysław 17.11.1934

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Skłodowski Włodzimierz 18.04.1942, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01-1944.01.28

Location

Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Zaręby Kościelne

en
Witness

Tomczuk Cecylia 27.11.1939, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.20-1944.01.28

Location

Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

en
Witness

Borysiuk Kazimierz 05.10.1933, Pogorzelec

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Abramczuk Jan 06.08.1933, Przewłoka

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Żurakowska-Gniazdowska Teresa 21.05.1929, Kiwerce

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Kraków

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Uściług (now in Ukraine) Kraków

en
Witness

Sajpel Józef 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.10.15-1942.02.12

Location

Lesko, prison Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kirovgrad (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast), prison

Witness

Zatora Marian 1910?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.10.29-1944.10.29

Location

Lipa (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Dreyza Jerzy 19.07.1902, Brzóstownia

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.15

Location

Warsaw, Order of Malta Hospital, Senatorska Street 34/36/38/40 Warsaw, Bank of Poland, Bielańska Street 10 Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, Kredytowa Street Warsaw, Zgoda Street Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26

en
Witness

Piasecki Zenon Klemens 14.03.1928, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.26

Location

Warsaw, Hala Mirowska [trade hall], Mirowski square 1 Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Moczydło Street 30 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Solna Street (aleja Jana Pawła II) Warsaw, Królewska Street Warsaw, Senatorska Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street 58 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 1/3 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street

Witness

Takuszewicz Tymoteusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.06-1941.09.19

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Błońska Stefania Maria 14.04.1919, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.03-1945.05.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Bodych Jadwiga Urszula 19.09.1906, Żyrardów

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1939-1945

Location

Sękociński Forest Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street) Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Bassalik Kazimierz 12.06.1879, Brzezie (Pleszew county)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

en
Witness

Bryła Maria 08.07.1892

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1942.11-1943.11

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Noakowskiego Street 10

en
Witness

Kozubski Zygmunt 01.01.1887, Siepraw

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10.03-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Grójec

en
Witness

Michelis Zygmunt 17.03.1880, Bycz (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Radom