Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Subject = Resistance movement in Auschwitz]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (33)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Mol Helena 13.12.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943-1945.04.27

Location

KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Grimma (Germany) Liège (Belgium) Brussels (Belgium) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.02.18-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.07-1945.01.18

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Pilecki Jan 1912?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.06.20-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Mikusz Józef 23.08.1914, Zabrze

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Bucki Stanisław 22.10.1899, Rożek

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.06-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House”

en
Witness

Stapf Adam 1907?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Morawski Adam 09.10.1902, Poznań

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.06.14-1941.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Dürmayer Heinrich 10.04.1905, Atzgersdorf (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1939-1945.05.07

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Vienna (Austria) KL Dachau (Germany) Saint Cyprien (France) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.08-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)

Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 1917?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1941.08.12-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Brzeszcze Jawiszowice

Witness

Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Romania)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1941.10-1944.06

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Stromberger Maria 16.03.1898, Metnitz (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.07.01-1945.01

Location

Berlin (Germany) Warsaw Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Katowice German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Prague (Czech Republic) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Horczak Krystyna 23.03.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.12.19-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.06.24-1944.09.30

Location

Kraków KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)