Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1945.01.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8706)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Bąk Michał 1903?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko)

Witness

Pikiel Jadwiga

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków

Witness

Miłosz Piotr 1903?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Brzeźnica (Kozienice district) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Miłosz Szczepan 1899?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Brzeźnica (Kozienice district) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Flak Zofia 16.07.1916

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Karolin (Zwoleń district) Nowe Słowiki (Stare Słowiki) Leokadiów Brzeźnica (Kozienice district)

Witness

Runecki Wincenty 1921?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

-

en
Witness

Piskorek Franciszek 1892?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Busko-Zdrój, Gestapo headquarters, 3 Maja Avenue 7 (Batorego Street/ Mickiewicza Avenue)

Witness

Dłuski M.

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

-

en
Witness

Cieplewski Janusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Łopuszno Skałka Polska

en
Witness

Okolski Konrad 19.02.1884, Nowostawce (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Grochowska Street 272

Witness

Wolter Aleksander 03.05.1905, Lwów (Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Lublin

en
Witness

Małachowski Brunon 1909?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Orzeszek Władysław 1897, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Leszno Street 23 Warsaw, Kowelska Street Warsaw, Szwedzka Street 7

en
Witness

Bąk Michał 1903?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Łódź region

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

-

en
Witness

Wdowski Władysław 26.06.1911 Kolonka

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Jedlnia Siczki

Witness

Skałbania Stefan 1911?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest Kosów

en
Witness

Fiderkiewicz Alfred 2.07.1886, Horodenka (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1945.01.31

Location

Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Żyrardów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sochaczew KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Jadczak Irena

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Stanisławowo (district of Nowy Dwór Mazoweicki)

en
Witness

Osiński Aleksander

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Stanisławowo (district of Nowy Dwór Mazoweicki)