Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.10.10 - 1945.05.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8186)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Żdzyłowska Izabella 20.04.1929, Siedliszcze-Hrubieszów

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.10.10-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Jankowski Edward Rutkowski Jan, Kobus Franciszka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża KL Stutthof

Witness

Kaszuba Franciszek

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Zawistowski Witold 01.05.1915, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany)

Witness

Marszał Marianna

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

-

Witness

Białousz Czesława

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

-

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

Witness

Raczyński Czesław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz 23.07.1933, Opatów-Lipowa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909, Płock

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square