Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.01.09 - 1944.10.08]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (9636)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Zielonka Jan

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06.23

Location

Krajno-Parcele Bieliny (district of Kielce)

en
Witness

Sala Józef 1894?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.06.26

Location

-

en
Witness

Sala Michał 1892?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.06.29

Location

-

en
Witness

Zielonka Jan

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.08.13

Location

Skorzeszyce

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Saltarski Stefan 1913, Czarkowy

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1939-1941.04

Location

Kielce, Workmens' Cultural Center, 3 Maja Street (Ściegiennego Street 2)

en
Witness

Rutkiewicz Zygmunt 12.05.1924, Kielce

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942-1944

Location

Kielce, Zagórska Street/Markowskiego Street (Żeromskiego Street) Kielce, Kadzielnia

en
Witness

Staszewski Jan 1885?, Mniowice

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1939-1941.04

Location

Kielce, Workmens' Cultural Center, 3 Maja Street (Ściegiennego Street 2)

en
Witness

Menes Łazarz 23.03.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.07-1942

Location

Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Natolińska Street 6 Warsaw, Żelazna Street 76 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 30 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Miła Street 64 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 79 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Nowolipki Street Warsaw, Karmelicka Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Prosta Street Warsaw, Wołyńska Street (Lewartowskiego Street) Warsaw, Stawki Street Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

Witness

Filipowicz Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Wzdół Rządowy

en
Witness

Kaczor Stanisława

Topic

A shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Wzdół Rządowy

en
Witness

Reda Kazimiera

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Rozworska Estera

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Lolin Wojciechów (Kazimierza Wielka district) Stradlice Wronin (Proszowice district) Gorzków (Kazimierza Wielka district)

Witness

Pokojska Helena

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Wilno region

Date

1942-1943

Location

Borejki (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus), ghetto

en
Witness

Raczkiewicz Zbysław 04.09.1925, Pobołowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Pobołowice

Witness

Ratusińska Alina

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1939-1946.06.11

Location

Wolbrom Olkusz, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Charsznica Włoszczowa (Włoszczowa district) Hamburg (Germany)

Witness

Przygodzki Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1947

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Radomska Street Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Zielona Góra