Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1941.10.11]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4716)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Baka Jan 1896

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.10.11

Location

Vologda Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Będzin, ghetto

Witness

Michelis Zygmunt 17.03.1890, Nieszawa

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Orzeczek Władysław 1897?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.06-1945

Location

Kraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kobierzyn (Kraków), Mental Health Hospital, Babińskiego Street 29 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24

Witness

Zapiór Tadeusz 1899?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1941

Location

Kraków Warsaw

Witness

Szczepański Ludwik

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1940-1945

Location

Kraków

Witness

Koper Feliks 1872?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Lawrenz Otylia 18.10.1901

Topic

The Intelligenzaktion in Pomerania – the Piaśnica massacre

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

-

Witness

Brylowski Wiktor 1904?

Topic

The Intelligenzaktion in Pomerania – the Piaśnica massacre

Date

1939.10.10-1943

Location

Gdynia Lębork Gdańsk

en
Witness

Iwanka Aleksander Konstanty 04.10.1904, Nitra (Slovakia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

en
Witness

Wasilewski Stanisław 19.12.1897, Kibarty (now: Lithuania)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Żerań (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Kubalski Jan 11.07.1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.01.01

Location

Warsaw, Post Office Savings Bank HQ, Marszałkowska Street 134 Warsaw, seat of the Post Office Savings Bank, Marszałkowska Street 134 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Delingowski Jan 19.06.1888

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16

en
Witness

Danielewicz Leon 20.02.1878

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14