Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.10 - 1942.03.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4722)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kręcina Józef 09.02.1894, Kocierz

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944

Location

Rudki (district of Kielce), "Staszic" National Ore Mine

en
Witness

Lesikiewicz Zygmunt 20.09.1911, Iłża

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Rudki (district of Kielce), "Staszic" National Ore Mine Nowa Słupia

Witness

Kopacz Franciszek 31.12.1900, Słupia Nowa

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944

Location

Rudki (district of Kielce), "Staszic" National Ore Mine

en
Witness

Czajkowski Stefan 31.05.1911, Baszowice

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944

Location

Rudki (district of Kielce), "Staszic" National Ore Mine

Witness

Witkowicz Władysław 10.06.1920, Piekoszów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944.07

Location

Jaworznia (commune of Piekoszów), Baudienst Łopuszno

en
Witness

Głaz Antoni 17.01.1920, Zawichost

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944.06

Location

Jaworznia (commune of Piekoszów), Baudienst

Witness

Woźnicki Jerzy 20.07.1909, Winnica (Warsaw)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944.06

Location

Jaworznia (commune of Piekoszów), Baudienst

Witness

Przygodzki Julian 09.02.1922, Kielce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944.06

Location

Jaworznia (commune of Piekoszów), Baudienst

Witness

Naszalski Tadeusz 02.07.1897, Pajęczno (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944.06

Location

Jaworznia (commune of Piekoszów), Baudienst

Witness

Sobczyński Tomasz 28.12.1890

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944.07

Location

Jaworznia (commune of Piekoszów), Baudienst

en
Witness

Gońciasz Franciszek 1903?, Piekoszów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944.06

Location

Jaworznia (commune of Piekoszów), Baudienst Białogon (Kielce)

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 07.01.1894

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1940.03-1945.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Nass Róża 09.01.1907, Biała (now: Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

Dispersed terror – KL Plaszow, the Schindler Factory sub-camp

Date

1942-1944.08

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Woźniak Józefa 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Niechciał Helena 30.04.1923, Małogoszcz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.01-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Małogoszcz

en
Witness

Szelest Kazimierz 25.03.1917, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08-1945.01.20

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 1914?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Rablin Andrzej 01.01.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.03.30-1945.03

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Gross-Rosen KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

en
Witness

Piękoś Michał 07.11.1915, Rajcza

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.03.30-1944.10

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Felicjanek Street KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

en
Witness

Łojas Franciszek 18.07.1897, Nowy Targ (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.12.18-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau