Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.14 - 1941.03.11]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4274)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Gugała Władysław 1923

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.14-1941.03.11

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Sencibino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Wachholz Szczęsny Wilhelm 1897

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków Lublin Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów Częstochowa Kielce Radom

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940 - 1942.02.22

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.26

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Maykain (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.24 - 1941.09.09

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.10.08 - 1941.09.01

Location

Skałat (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22 - 1941.09

Location

Werba (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 -1941.07.30

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.25

Location

Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.11 - 1941.07.30

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22 - 1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09.01 - 1941.09

Location

Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Zamość Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.24 - 1942.02.18

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)