Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.02.19 - 1942.03.25]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5322)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Filipowski Tomasz 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.19-1942.03.25

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Gwiazdomorski Jan 04.02.1899, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Kraków Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Kaszubowski Jan 05.10.1902, Nyguta

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz KL Stutthof

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

Soldier's House, Fort VII, Żabikowo – the trail of death in Greater Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.01.27

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.20 - 1941.08.01

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Czwojdziński Roman

Topic

Soldier's House, Fort VII, Żabikowo – the trail of death in Greater Poland

Date

1939.09.15-1943.05.05

Location

-

Witness

Trzemecki Robert 1894

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.22 - 1942.12.31

Location

-

Witness

Truszkowski Józef 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.24 - 1941.07.24

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Truch Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.08.11 - 1941.08

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast), corrective colony, Levicheva Street 1 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Tondryk Bolesław 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.25 - 1941.03.25

Location

Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Tarkowski Ludomir

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.08.02 - 1941.08.24

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Tomaszewski Zdzisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.29 - 1941.12.08

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Pieleszek Helena 1901

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1938 - 1942.10.27

Location

Turkistan (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Tomaszewski Zdzisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02. - 1943.01.01

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

Tabędzki Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.05.23 - 1942.02.05

Location

Łomża Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pikiel Jadwiga

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw Kraków

Witness

Krukowski Wacław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Krukowska Irena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Wierzbnik (Starachowice)