Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.05.06 - 1942.02.04]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4669)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Hřebík Antonín 24.02.1902, Řevnice (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.04-1942.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Rablin Andrzej 01.01.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.07.18-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Kraków

en
Witness

Wołąsewicz Jerzy 17.04.1917, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09.14

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.11.21-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brzeszcze

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.08.11-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (now: Orłowa, Czech Republic)

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.20-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wrocław Łambinowice

en
Witness

Siwek Władysław 01.04.1907, Niepołomnice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.10.08-1944.10.29

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.22

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pszczyna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Ludwig Józef Paweł 1910?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.12.06 - 1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Lubliniec, Prison, Jana III Sobieskiego Street 6 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Włodarski Feliks 1899?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt

en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1915, Piekary Śląskie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Tyjara Michał

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.10 - 1941.11.14

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Guzek Stanisław 1897

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.27-1941.08.25

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tarnopol (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.20 - 1941.08.01

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.11 - 1941.08.02

Location

Terespol (Bielsko-Biała district) Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1941.04-1943.10

Location

KL Fort VII Posen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)