Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.10.08 - 1945.01.18]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8367)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Kiełbowska Anna

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.10.06-1943.03.24

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Borkowska Cecylia 20.04.1930, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1942-09.1944

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Trela Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.09-1944.12

Location

Kielce

Witness

Postek Franciszek 08.06.1927, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1942.06-1944

Location

Warsaw Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Adamuś Zygmunt

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1945.01.11-1945.01.16

Location

Iłża

Witness

Sylwester Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Gałązka Maria 1907?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.19-1942.10.13

Location

Radom, Kielecka Street Rożki, train station

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Jasionowska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.09.19-1944.09.19

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, Mleczna Street

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Jabłoński Stanisław 1917?

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.19-1943.03.19

Location

Małkinia Górna

Witness

Biskupska Krystyna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Masłów Pierwszy Dąbrowa (Kielce)

Witness

Nienałtowska Natalia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.20-1944.01.20

Location

-

Witness

Goraj Ludwik

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kazimierczyk Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Kowalczyk Klemens

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Pawłowice (Lipsko district)

en
Witness

Murjas Bolesław 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.09-1942.01.09

Location

Moscow (Russia) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)