Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1941.03.06 - 1945.05.01]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7282)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Machnacz Eliasz 1900

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18- 1942

Location

Nowojelnia (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Maca Anna 17.01.1923, Woły (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.08

Location

Kamenka (Russia, Tyumen Oblast, Zavodoukovsky District)

en
Witness

Jaworska Kazimiera 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.20-1942.02.29

Location

Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Grodno (Belarus), Mickiewicza Street 6 Pocieszka (Staszów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Pocieszka (Staszów, świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Akoy (Prostornoye, Kazakhstan) Turkistan (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Jemczyk Andrzej 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.06-1941.09.22

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Jastrzembska Wilhelmina 27.12.1914, Samara (Russia)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.23-1941.08.30

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Karlag (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Maceś Rudolfina

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940-1941.10

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia) Chernihiv (Ukraine) Republic of Mordovia (Russia)

en
Witness

Jodis Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.04-1941.09.20

Location

Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Połock (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Jarzębiński Eugeniusz 01.11.1906

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.22-1941

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Przemyśl Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Nizhyn (Ukraine) Niżyn (Ukraine) Sosva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Sevurallag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Jasiukiewicz Dominik 02.03.1914, Dąbrowa (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940-1941.09.17

Location

Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Janulin Julian

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.23-1942.03.29

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Wilno (now in Lithuania) Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Januszkiewicz Henryk Stanisław 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.20-1941.09.27

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Garbarze (Jarosław) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Przemyśl Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Januchowski Antoni 1900

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Jankowski Roman 07.08.1901

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.08.19-1942.01.02

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, now in Lithuania) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Janiszewski Michał 1915

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.10-1941

Location

Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Stanisławów (now Iwano-Frankowsk, Ukraine), Wołczyniecka Street 21 Stanisławów (now Ivano-Frankivsk, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters (Greek Catholic Seminary), Pierackiego Street (Szewczenki Street) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Odessa (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Juszczyk Janina 29.11.1928, Mariówka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.10.23

Location

Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Kuybyshev settlement (Yeniseysk, Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Kuybyshev Poselok (Yeniseysk, Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

Janicki Marian 1914?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.02.12-1941.08

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Jurys Olga 23.12.1915, Rymanów

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.08.16-1941

Location

Asino (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Janik Tadeusz

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10-1941

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Dubno (now in Ukraine) Hureczko, forced labor camp for POWs Dubno (now in Ukraine), train station Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl Szepetówka (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Juszczuk Władysław 1919

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.29-1941.09

Location

Uściług (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Janiak Aleksandra 06.12.1924

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Dywin (now in Belarus) Vodopad (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)