Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.01.01 - 1943.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5615)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Rubach Marian 1892?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Pokojska Helena

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Wilno region

Date

1942-1943

Location

Borejki (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus), ghetto

en
Witness

Karczewski Roman 09.08.1896, Ciechanowiec

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1942-1943

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Wyszków (Wyszków district) Komorowo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Patrys Jan 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1943

Location

Opatów Bogoria (Staszów district) Wiśniowa (Staszów district) Czajków (Kępie Górne) Staszów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Styś Edward 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Lipski Stanisław 09.02.1897

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1942-1943

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Małkinia

Witness

Bożek Michał

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Majdanek Lublin, Pawia Street 13

Witness

Korczak Antoni 1889?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.01-1943.12

Location

Chotelek Zielony (Chotelek) Busko-Zdrój Wolica (Busko-Zdrój commune) Słupia, forced labor camp

Witness

Malik Andrzej

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1943

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

Witness

Bejna Władysław 13.04.1888, Brańszczyk

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1942-1943

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Wyszków (Wyszków district)

Witness

Ficek Marian

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1942-1943

Location

Zembrzyce Wozna Makowska Góra Maków Podhalański Żarnówka Polany Juszczyńskie Hala Malinowa Hala Krupowa Zawoja

en
Witness

Wołowski Beniamin 1911?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942-1943

Location

Kielce, "Hasag-Granat" factory, Mielczarskiego Street 47 Kielce, Aircraft Spark Plugs Factory, Młynarska Street 105 (Mielczarskiego Street)

en
Witness

Prząda Marian 12.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Brandt Janusz 1905?

Topic

Lebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Bełżec Szczebrzeszyn Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Biłgoraj (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Stolińska Władysława 1913?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Ostrów region

Date

1942-1943

Location

-

Witness

Nienałtowski Józef 07.04.1908, Szulborze Wielkie

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1942-1943

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Małkinia Górna

Witness

Piątek Piotr 1890?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1943

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) Łukawica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Krzewski Stanisław

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1942.01-1943.12

Location

-