Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.01.01 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7408)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Książek Stanisław 1931

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1942-1945

Location

Działoszyce Dzierążnia Kwaszyn

Witness

Pohorska Zofia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942-1945

Location

-

Witness

Zabłocka Krystyna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942-1945

Location

Piaski-Drużków Nowy Sącz Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Włodarczyk Marianna 1903?

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1945

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip)

Witness

Kalita Zofia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942-1945

Location

Olesno (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Kalita Zofia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942-1945

Location

Olesno (małopolskie voivodeship) Dąbrowa Tarnowska

Witness

Kuczewska Maria

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942-1945

Location

Grodzisk Mazowiecki Gołąbki (Warsaw) Warsaw Radzymin

en
Witness

Juszkiewicz Ryszard

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street)

Witness

Włodarczyk Franciszek 1915?

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1945

Location

Radomsko

Witness

Ruszczyńska Bogusława 1924

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1942-1945

Location

Chełm, Łuczkowskiego Square Warsaw

Witness

Michalczak Janusz

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1942-1945

Location

Kraków, Zakątek Street Michniów Jelenia Góra Dzierążnia Huta Pieniacka (Ukraine) Radzymin Stalingrad (Volgograd, Russia) Łańcut Kraków, Wielicka Street German extermination camp of Bełżec Kraków, Zyblikiewicza Street Krasne Potockie Nowy Sącz, ghetto, Lwowska Street Kraków, ghetto Warsaw

en
Witness

Switek Władysław 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1945

Location

Rytwiany

en
Witness

Maruszewski Aleksander 1915?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Wiązownica Mała Opatów Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Fiszer Irena 07.09.1922, Kłobuck

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Kłobuck Ghetto

Date

1942-1945

Location

Kłobuck, ghetto Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Gross-Rosen KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kraus Otto 07.09.1909, Klášterní Skalice (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Neuhammer am Queis, Stalag VIII E KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 15.04.1915, Stara Wisła

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Mławka (Mława) Iłowo-Osada, Staszica Street

Witness

Löwi Chaja 1915?, Tarnów

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Tarnów Ghetto

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Plaszow Skarżysko-Kamienna Częstochowa

en
Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 15.04.1915, Stara Wisła

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Działdowo Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo-Osada, Staszica Street Mławka (Mława)