Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.07.22 - 1943.08.02]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4498)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kalińska Eugenia 16.06.1932, Dubnica

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1943-1944.12

Location

Włodawa

en
Witness

Brzozowska Alina

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1943.07-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Kalińska Janin 17.10.1935, Dubnica Włodawaa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1943-1944.07.22

Location

-

Witness

Jankowski Edward Rutkowski Jan, Kobus Franciszka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1942-1942

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża KL Stutthof

Witness

Wróbel Stanisław 1924.05.20

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.09.05

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Zawistowski Jerzy

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.07.20-1945

Location

KL Stutthof Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36

Witness

Wójcik Józef 1897

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19 - 1942.08.15

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Bratkowski Jozef 18.02.1906

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.23-1942.08.25

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Hermanów (Tarasiwka, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kurowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Jaryczów Stary (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

Bubrzycki Antoni

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08.28

Location

Łomża Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Buchwalter Fryderyk 1912

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.12-1942.09.13

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Baku (Azerbaijan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Mroczek Czesław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Samborzec Staszów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Osuch Józef 1920?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Kleczanów

Witness

Amanowicz Kazimierz 1922?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Worniany (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Antonovka (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Region) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Gudogaj (Belarus)

Witness

Malanowski J

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.21-1942.07.25

Location

Werba Dubieńska (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sosenki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Świętosław (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Maryciński Mieczysław 03.08.1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.07-1942

Location

Rawa Ruska (now in Ukraine) Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Bereznik (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuloylag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Pudowski Józef 1919?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.01.29-1942.10.20

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Homel (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Hołownia Feliks 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.07.22-1942

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Ziemlińska Czesława 1900

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20 - 1942.10.26

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Goldberger Józef

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.28 - 1942.10.18

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sumy (Ukraine) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Sowiński Władysław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Chotcza Dolna Białobrzegi (Lipsko district)