Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.08.01 - 1944.09.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6250)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kurowska Alicja

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Kuć Janina

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1943-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Kulik Czesław

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Lewczuk Jan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Lewczuk Józefa 02.01.1936, Wisznice

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Makarewicz Adolf 25.08.1932, Wisznice-Włodawa

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Vogel Natalia 1918?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.07-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

en
Witness

Duchnowski Jan 22.10.1908, Podbiele (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.10.01-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łomża KL Stutthof KL Buchenwald (Germany) Białystok KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Licen Maria 1908?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.12.11-1945.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Ljubljana (Slovenia) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Tenenbaum Helena 15.09.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brussels (Belgium) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Makowska Eleonora 28.09.1904, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1943.12.13-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Magdeburg (Germany), Polte Fittings and Machine Factory, Joint-Stock Company – Head Office, Liebknechtstraße KL Stutthof KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Alcan Louise 17.02.1910, Paris (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.02-1945.04.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Drancy (France) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 21.01.1915, Warszawa

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.02.18-1945.06

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Michałowicz Mieczysław Jan 10.09.1876, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1943.03

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Child Hygiene Institute, Litewska Street 16 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Warsaw, Bersohn and Bauman Children's Hospital, Śliska Street 51 Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Koczyńska Jadwiga 11.09.1909, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1943.02.05-1945.05.02

Location

Kraków KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Jona Enrica 11.02.1910, Asti (Włochy)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.06.30-1945.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Leśna (Lubań district) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Markowski Stefan 17.06.1911, Maciejowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.09.22-1944.10.25

Location

Lublin, Zamek Lubelski, ul. Zamkowa 9 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Ożóg Waleria 05.08.1899, Rogatka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.19-1945.04.22

Location

Rogatka (Chełm district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.06.20-1944.08

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Klamdel Jadwiga 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12-1945.05.07

Location

Sitaniec KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin-Siemensstadt, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Germany)