Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.09.19 - 1942.10.12]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3474)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Frankiewicz Janina 13.08.1912, Wieliczka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.10.11-1945.01.19

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Jaskólski Paweł 1876?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10-1942.11

Location

Młotkowice KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Ryś Władysław 1894?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10-1942.11

Location

Młotkowice

en
Witness

Skórzewski Arkadiusz 1916?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.23-1942.09.23

Location

Skole (now in Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Shipichny (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Schlagintweit Willi 05.06.1908

Topic

A mass extermination – KL Mauthausen-Gusen

Date

1942.10-1943.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Hersbruck (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)

en
Witness

Lasok Erna 1915?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.07-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Wrotniak Julia 28.12.1916, Zamość

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.10.07-1945.01

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Wilno (now in Lithuania) Warsaw KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Majewski Stanisław

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942.01-1942.09

Location

Gierlachów

en
Witness

Chyb Franciszek 20.01.1895, Bobrza

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1942.09.24-1946.12.18

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Góra Puławska Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Tomaszewski Wilhelm 1916

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.13-1942.09.23

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Kharkiv (Ukraine) Pechora (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Maliszewski Kazimierz 24.04.1901, Łomża

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1942.05-1942.09

Location

Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Małkinia Górna Ostrów Mazowiecka Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip) Poręba (Wyszków district)

en
Witness

Wdzięczny Kazimierz 19.01.1908, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1942.09.29-1944.04.06

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Lublin German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Habrajski Józef 08.03.1915, Radzionków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.09-1945.01.18

Location

KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship), temporary police prison, Powstańców Street 23 KL Gross-Rosen Radzionków KL Gross-Rosen KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

Witness

Dubina Stefan 1904

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.02.12-1942.10.06

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Lubisiczyce (Belarus) Sverdlovsk Oblast (Russia) Prużana (Belarus)

en
Witness

Janiak Stefania 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10.12-1942.10.15

Location

Rożki, train station Radom

en
Witness

Winczewska Anna 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.24-1942.10.15

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, Warszawska Street Radom, Kozienicka Street 22 Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Słowackiego Street 14

en
Witness

Czaiński Stanisław 1890?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10-1944

Location

Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Kozerska Maria 1900?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10.12-1942.10.15

Location

Radom, Kielecka Street Radom, Warszawska Street Rożki, train station Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9)

en
Witness

Bołdok Julia 1910?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10.06-1942.11.06

Location

Radom, Kielecka Street Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Kiełbowski Paweł 1892?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.24-1943.03.24

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Planty Street 5 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Firlej (Radom) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)