Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1942.10.14 - 1942.10.14]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3267)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Abramowicz Bronisław 07.09.1911, Wzgórze–Bełżyce

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

-

Witness

Jabłońska Eugenia 18.01.1933, Parczew

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944.07.22

Location

-

Witness

Spis Włodzimierz

Topic

Clandestine teaching classes – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Kielce KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Treblinka KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Gawlik Alicja

Topic

Clandestine teaching classes – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Kielce

en
Witness

Jakubaszek Franciszek

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Kraśnik (lubelskie voivodeship) Zdziłowice Czwarte (Zdziłowice) Zdziłowice Drugie (Zdziłowice) Zdziłowice Pierwsze (Zdziłowice) Zdziłowice Trzecie (Zdziłowice)

Witness

Cyrański Józef 1902?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1943.08.25

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Wierzblany (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Budzioch Mieczysław 1918?

Topic

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kraków KL Plaszow Kraków, ghetto

Witness

Rutkowska Stanisława 09.09.1909, Zuzela

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03-1942

Location

-

Witness

Smużewski Zygmunt 1919?

Topic

Date

1940.05-1945.05.01

Location

Lublin Sanok, penal-investigative prison, Zaułek Dobrego Wojaka Szwejka Street 4 (Kościuszki Street 5) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

Witness

Mularczyk Katarzyna 08.11.1895, Radawiec Duży

Topic

Date

1942-1943.03

Location

-

Witness

Kornacki Adam 17.12.1909, Czemierniki

Topic

Date

1941.12.15-1945.05.29

Location

Puławy

Witness

Pielach Bolesław 30.12.1907, Głuszczyzna

Topic

Date

1940.06.24-1945.05.11

Location

Berlin (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Lewkowicz Józef 15.03.1926, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, ghetto

Witness

Schwimmer Estera 03.06.1905, Sosnowiec

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1942-1944.05.14

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, ghetto

Witness

Bleiweis Szmul 15.01.1904, Częstochowa

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1941-1943

Location

Kraków, ghetto KL Plaszow

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1943

Location

-

Witness

Cichosz Paweł 1902?

Topic

Date

1942-1942

Location

-

Witness

Grabowski Wacław 28.02.1905

Topic

Date

1940.09.19-1945.04.29

Location

Lublin KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Natzweiler (France)

Witness

Brzozowski Jan 20.05.1892

Topic

Date

1940.10.14-1945.05.06

Location

Lublin KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

Witness

Pudowski Józef 1919?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.01.29-1942.10.20

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Homel (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan)