Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1943.06.01 - 1943.06.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3279)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Policzna (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Nski Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Suchedniów

Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Nieprowice Chroberz, forced labor camp Chroberz, cemetery, Staropolska Street

Witness

Kowalski Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Ruda (Kozienice district) Kozienice

en
Witness

Woś Anna 1886?, Tursko Wielkie

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Strużki

Witness

Rodek Józef 13.12.1909, Laskowa (Kostomłoty Drugie)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Laskowa (Kostomłoty Drugie, district of Kielce) Kielce Łączna (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Tauss Václav

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kszysik Jakub 25.07.1893

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Ćmińsk Łączna (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Malec Tadeusz 23.09.1909, Miedziana Góra (Kielce district)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Ćmińsk

Witness

Górniak Stefan 1897?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Ruda (Kozienice district) Kozienice, park

Witness

Niedziela Marcin 1877?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Kurozwęki Mostki (Staszów district)

Witness

Wiącek Eugeniusz 11.01.1905, Strużki

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Strużki Sandomierz Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Rytwiany

en
Witness

Górecki Ludwik 25.08.1901, Ćmińsk

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Ćmińsk Łączna (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909, Płock

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)