Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.04.06 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4563)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Lis Alicja

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1940.06-1944.06

Location

Michniów

Witness

Pałgan Wiesława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.06.02-1945.05

Location

Kielce KL Gross-Rosen Suchedniów

en
Witness

Antoniak Franciszek 1901?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941-1944.10.29

Location

Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Szałas Hucisko (Stąporków commune) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Stąporków Radom Wąglów Mniów Niekłań Zagnańsk Końskie, prison, Jatkowa Street (Spółdzielcza Street 16) Sołtyków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gruszka (Kielce district) Sielpia (Sielpia Wielka, Sielpia Mała) Końskie Stąporków Nowy (Stąporków) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Ruski Bród (mazowieckie voivodeship) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Obara Jan 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1944.07.24

Location

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Bór Kunowski Gębice (Godów) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, the mill, Siennieńska Street

Witness

Makowiecka-Serafin Rozalia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1942-1944.07.27

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine)

Witness

Niekurzak Józef 1903?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1944.06

Location

Osieczko (Osiek, świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Branicka Elżbieta

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.23-1945

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Brześć (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Kwasowiec Alina 20.06.1933, Słonim

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1941.06.22-1944.07.22

Location

Radzyń Podlaski Włodawa

Witness

Różańska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

01.08.1944-01.1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Żuber (Żuberówna) Elżbieta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Church of the Holiest Saviour, Marszałkowska Street 37 Hrubieszów

en
Witness

Wesołowski Wiesław

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944.07.21

Location

Jasło Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp

en
Witness

Lipiński Edward

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944.07.22

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Treblinka KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Bartoszewicz Bogna

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1941-1944.07.23

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Cybulska Zofia

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.23-1945

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Wędzikowski Kazimierz 1896?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06.12-1944.08

Location

Policzna (mazowieckie voivodeship) Antoniówka (Zwoleń district)

Witness

Warchałowski Edward 04.10.1889, Piestrzec

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10.01-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, School of Civil and Hydraulic Engineering, Koszykowa Street 55 KL Majdanek Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski District Hospital no. 1, Niepodległości Avenue 218 KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Wawelberg and Rotwand School, Mokotowska Street 4/6 Warsaw, Wiejska Street 7

en
Witness

Pieńkowski Stefan 23.07.1883, Młynów (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.30-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Palmiry

en
Witness

Rudzińska Sabina 27.03.1916

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

01.08.1944-01.1945

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Prądzyńskiego Street 17 Warsaw, Armatnia Street

en
Witness

Bassalik Kazimierz 12.06.1879, Brzezie (Pleszew county)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

en
Witness

Czerny Władysław 06.05.1899, Kraków

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940.02-1944.08

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie Warsaw, Nowy Świat Street Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Żoliborz Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4