Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.05.06 - 1944.05.06]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2992)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Radzikowska Eugenia 09.11.1901, Warsaw

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.05.06-1944.05.06

Location

Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, aleja Piłsudskiego Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Avenue (Armii Ludowej Avenue) Warsaw, aleja Piłsudskiego

en
Witness

Klimkiewicz Stanisław 1895?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.05.06

Location

Łoniów

en
Witness

Przetakiewicz Maria  12.11.1919

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.05.06-1944.05.06

Location

Warsaw, Wawelska Street/ aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, Niepodległości Avenue/ Wawelska Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square

en
Witness

Żukowska M.

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.05.06-1944.05.06

Location

Warsaw, aleja Piłsudskiego Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field]

en
Witness

Jasłonowski S.

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.05.06-1944.05.06

Location

Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, aleja Piłsudskiego

en
Witness

Miller Walenty 12.02.1878, Kalisz

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.05.06-1944.05.06

Location

Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, Niepodległości Avenue 216 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Niepodległości Avenue/ Wawelska Street Warsaw, Wawelska Street/ aleja Niepodległości

en
Witness

Domanus Henryk

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.05.06-1944.05.06

Location

Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie

en
Witness

Klimkiewicz Stanisław 1895?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.05.06

Location

Łoniów

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz 23.07.1933, Opatów-Lipowa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909, Płock

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek