Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.01 - 1944.08.08]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3545)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Chełmińska (Rupiewicz) Wiesława Bronisława 07.11.1930, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30)

en
Witness

Węzio Stanisława 17.11.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, Wilanowska Street 6 Warsaw, Wilanowska Avenue 6 Warsaw, Bukowińska Street Warsaw, Wernyhory Street 3 Imielin (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Gębczyński Kazimierz 1900?

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, Młynarska Street 20 Warsaw, Staszica Street 15 Warsaw, Kercelego Square (Kercelak Roundabout) Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Pruszków, Dulag 121 Jelonki (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Zajkowska Janina 23.11.1910, Białystok

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.08

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Grzybowska Street 90 Warsaw, Waliców Street Warsaw, Przyokopowa Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Strzelczyk Władysław 25.01.1887, Bartniki (Żyrardów county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, Przechodnia Street 6 Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Skierniewicka Street/ Wolska Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Ptasia Street

en
Witness

Ziara Władysława

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, General Directorate of State Forests, Wawelska Street 52/54 Warsaw, Wawelska Street

en
Witness

Dobrzelak Helena 03.04.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 26 Warsaw, Wolska Street 28 Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Janiszewska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.08.01-1945.05.05

Location

Kielce Warsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Komar Tadeusz 23.07.1933, Opatów-Lipowa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

en
Witness

Żabicka Apolonia 18.01.1889, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 132 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Wolska Street 128 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 8 Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909, Płock

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)