Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.01 - 1944.08.11]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3407)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kowalska Maria 02.09.1905

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Lilpop, Rau and Loewenstein factory, Bema Street 65 Warsaw, Bema Street 54 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Warsaw, Prądzyńskiego Street 23

en
Witness

Grzybowski Stefan 30.01.1899, Rzejowice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 4 Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4

en
Witness

Korganow Marek 11.03.1931, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 33

en
Witness

Jakubowski Romuald 07.12.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Langiewicza Street/ Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Sucha Street (Krzywickiego Street) Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11/13 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 13

en
Witness

Wagner Janusz Bogumił 31.03.1898, Orsha (Belarus)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Sucha Street 12 (Krzywickiego Street 12) Okęcie (Warsaw) Okęcie (Warsaw) Warsaw, Warsaw Provincial Office, Sucha Street Warsaw, Warsaw Voivodeship Office, Filtrowa Street 57 Warsaw, Warsaw Voivodeship Office, Sucha Street Warsaw, Raszyńska Street Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Warsaw, Raszyńska Street Warsaw, General Directorate of State Forests, Wawelska Street 52/54 Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Staszic Housing Estate Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Warsaw Voivodeship Office, Filtrowa Street 57 Warsaw, Warsaw Provincial Office, Sucha Street

en
Witness

Rasławicki Stanisław 09.04.1909

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Grójecka Street 40 Warsaw, Dormitory, Akademicka Street 5 Warsaw, Barska Street 5 Warsaw, St. James' church, Grójecka Street 38 Warsaw, St. James' Church, Grójecka Street 38 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95

en
Witness

Michalska Emilia 1883?

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Wawelska Street 60 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Warsaw, Raszyńska Street Warsaw, Academy of Political Science, Wawelska Street 56 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square

en
Witness

Lebiedowski Stefan 14.07.1905, Chociszewo

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Staszic Housing Estate Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Jesionowa Street 15 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11 Warsaw, Mokotów Okęcie (Warsaw) Warsaw, Langiewicza Street

en
Witness

Czosnowska Zofia 02.10.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Wawelska Street 60 Warsaw, Mianowskiego Street 17 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Wiśniewski Jakub 25.07.1902

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Lilpop, Rau and Loewenstein factory, Bema Street 65 Warsaw, Bema Street 54

en
Witness

Truka Otylia 14.09.1896

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37

en
Witness

Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

Ochota '44 – ludobójstwo w Warszawie

Location

Warsaw, Wawelska Street 60 Warsaw, Dormitory, Akademicka Street 5 Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street/ Wawelska Street Warsaw, Lubecki Housing Estate Warsaw, Wawelska Street/Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street Warsaw, Staszic Housing Estate Warsaw, Raszyńska Street 58 Warsaw, Tobacco Factory, Kaliska Street 1 Warsaw, St. James' church, Grójecka Street 38 Warsaw, St. James' Church, Grójecka Street 38 Warsaw, SS Barracks, Wawelska Street 56 Warsaw, SS Barracks, Tarczyńska Street 8

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-