Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.01 - 1944.09.11]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3696)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

G.[...] B.[...]

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.02-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street/ Boboli Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street/ Św. Andrzeja Boboli Street Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street/ Boboli Street Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street/ Św. Andrzeja Boboli Street Warsaw, Karłowicza Street

en
Witness

Paradowska Józefa 06.04.1897

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.08.12-1945.05.12

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 35 KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Kawecki Jerzy 1913?

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.10-1944.09.14

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Saska Kępa

en
Witness

Podgórski Antoni 10.02.1891

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, aleja Szucha 14

en
Witness

Podolska Helena 1886?, Warsaw

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1941.09-1944

Location

Kielce, Barracks of the 4th Legion Infantry Regiment, Prosta Street

Witness

Tutak Ryszard

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

Tomaszów Lubelski Lublin

en
Witness

Wilenkin-Majzel Sulamit 1909?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.01-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Bed Elisabeth 12.03.1905, Amsterdam (Holandia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.09.05-1945.01.27

Location

KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Plzeň (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.20-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Paudyn Tadeusz 16.12.1899, Radom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944.08

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

en
Witness

Tokaj Jan

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.07-1944.10.18

Location

Warsaw, Grand Theatre, Teatralny Square 1 Warsaw, Grand Theatre, Teatralny Square 1

en
Witness

Jędrusiak Michalina 29.09.1909

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.05-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Dresden (Germany)

en
Witness

Siebzehner Lola

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1944.04-1944.08

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Borysław (Ukraine), forced labor camp

en
Witness

Malecki Leon 09.02.1922, Stanica Slamihinskaja (Żałpaktal, Kazakchstan)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1944.08.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street KL Auschwitz I Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Warsaw, Raszyńska Street 44

en
Witness

Prawer Seweryn 1903?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.03-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Klieger Bernard 1897?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1944.08.02-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Bączkowska Anna 1873?, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.08.08-1945.01.27

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Warsaw, Młynarska Street 25b Pruszków Warsaw, Wronia Street/ Żytnia Street

Witness

Woźniak Wincenty 1906?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.09.01-1944.09.30

Location

Lipa (Końskie district) Radoszyce (świętokrzyskie voivodeship), town square Jóźwików

Witness

Gajewicz Jakub 23.07.1903, Biedrzykowice

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1944.08.25

Location

Działoszyce (district of Pińczów) Stępocice Biedrzykowice Knyszyn (Wola Knyszyńska)

en
Witness

Biernik Wojciech 1893?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.07-1944.08

Location

Suków (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Kuby-Młyny