Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.08.04 - 1944.08.05]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3422)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Sroczyńska Krystyna 25.07.1916, Borysław (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Mokotowska Street Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, aleja Szucha

en
Witness

Kołakowska Aniela Elżbieta 08.08.1909, Saint Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street

Witness

Korneluk Ryszard 01.03.1933, Wisznice

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1941.06.22-1944

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Warsaw

Witness

Bonna Piotr 1887?

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.09

Location

-

en
Witness

Małczyński Marian Zdzisław 30.01.1923

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.15

Location

Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, 95 Grójecka Street Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, General Orlicz-Dreszer Public Elementary School no. 188, Grójecka Street 93 Warsaw, Grójecka Street 104 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4

en
Witness

Masiak Halina 19.12.1914

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1945.02

Location

Warsaw, Grójecka Street 24 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Andrzejewski Seweryn 15.11.1880, Telsze (Lithuania)

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, Pługa Street 1/3 Warsaw, Adama Pługa Street 1/3 Warsaw, Mianowskiego Street 15 Warsaw, Malinowskiego Street 15 Warsaw, Wawelska Street 60 Warsaw, Mochnackiego Street Warsaw, Grójecka Street

en
Witness

Piłka Franciszka 04.02.1895, Bukowina

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.04

Location

Warsaw, św. Wincentego Street 44 Warsaw, Tykocińska Street

en
Witness

Kociszewska Julia 17.9.1907, Sobienie Biskupie

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.04

Location

Warsaw, św. Wincentego Street 44 Warsaw, Tykocińska Street

en
Witness

Górecki Roman 31.08.1891, Sokule (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.09

Location

Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 6 Warsaw, Królewska Street 7 Warsaw, Królewska Street 7 Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Gurtler Jadwiga 1905?

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Częstochowska Street/ Białobrzeska Street Warsaw, Białobrzeska Street/ Częstochowska Street Warsaw, Grójecka Street Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Zielski Jan 10.05.1885, Storożyniec (Ukraine)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1943-1944.08.04

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 15 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 52

en
Witness

Zwolska Zofia 05.11.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.04

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 9 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 11 Warsaw, Litewska Street/ Marszałkowska Street

en
Witness

Przewóska Aleksandra 18.12.1887, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.04

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 1 Warsaw, Polna Street 2 Warsaw, Belwederska Street Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Belwederska Street 20

en
Witness

Zdanowska Helena 19.05.1908, Łaskarzew (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Klonowa Street 20 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street)

en
Witness

Kucharska Helena 20.05.1884, Dłużno (Grójec county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Służewiecka Street 7 Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Wyzwolenia Avenue/ Nowowiejska Street) Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (aleja Wyzwolenia) Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, Natolińska Street Warsaw, aleja Róż Warsaw, Służewiecka Street Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Nowowiejska Street)

en
Witness

Wojciechowski Antoni 14.10.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29

en
Witness

Kiliańska Bronisława 01.09.1891, Odrzywół (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29

en
Witness

Szczepanik Irena 18.03.1918, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Bukowińska Street 21 Warsaw, Bukowińska Street 23 Warsaw, Bukowińska Street 25 Kolonia Szopy Polskie (Warsaw) Szopy Polskie Colony (Warsaw) Zagościniec Colony (Warsaw) Kolonia Zagościniec (Warsaw) Służewiec Race Course (Warsaw)