Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.09.15 - 1945.05.03]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2803)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Borowski Edward 13.11.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1944.09.15-1945.05.03

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street KL Neuengamme (Germany) Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

Witness

Sidor Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wiśniewska Alina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Gładysz Franciszek 21.04.1903

Topic

Michniów – the annihilation of Polish villages

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kielce, Sienkiewicza Street Michniów Skałka Polska

Witness

Śliwonik Hipolit 11.03.1920 Waniewo (Wysokie Mazowieckie county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Gomuła Genowefa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Wójcik Józef

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Palczewski Kazimierz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Radom

en
Witness

Tyburski Ryszard

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Tarczyński Karol

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw Firlej (Radom) Radom Jedlińsk

Witness

Świątek Janina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Śliwonik Józefa 10.02.1900 Chomice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943-1945

Location

-

Witness

Makuch Jadwiga

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Półtorak Maria

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Jędrusik Lidia

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Łowicka Hanna

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-