Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1944.10.01 - 1944.10.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3396)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Filipowicz Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Wzdół Rządowy

en
Witness

Kaczor Stanisława

Topic

A shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Wzdół Rządowy

en
Witness

Reda Kazimiera

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Rozworska Estera

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Lolin Wojciechów (Kazimierza Wielka district) Stradlice Wronin (Proszowice district) Gorzków (Kazimierza Wielka district)

Witness

Zmarlicki Stanisław 01.01.1936

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1941-1945

Location

Lolin Nagórzanki

Witness

Gugulska Cecylia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1944

Location

Milanówek Pruszków, Dulag 121 Łódź, ghetto Duszniki- Zdrój

en
Witness

Raczkiewicz Zbysław 04.09.1925, Pobołowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Pobołowice

Witness

Prus Edward

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Tarnopol region

Date

1943-1944

Location

Załoźce (Ukraine) Zborów (Ukraine) Trościaniec Wielki (Ukraine) Reniów (Ukraine) Nowosiółka (Ukraine) Milno (Ukraine) Gontowa (Ukraine) Gaje Roztockie (Ukraine) Białogłowy (Ukraine) Nieterpińce (Ukraine) Maniuki (Ukraine) Hnidawa (Ukraine) Czystopady (Ukraine)

Witness

Sztandera Tadeusz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1943.08-1947

Location

Będzin, ghetto Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Katowice Dąbrowa Górnicza Gołonóg Mysłowice

Witness

Trzeciak Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.01-1947

Location

Zamość

Witness

Solecka-Wojtyczko Ewa 1937

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1943-1945

Location

Kraków, Wita Stwosza Street 20 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kraków, ghetto Kraków, Rękawka Street Kraków, Solna Street Kraków, Zgody Square

Witness

Ratusińska Alina

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Kraków

Date

1939-1946.06.11

Location

Wolbrom Olkusz, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Charsznica Włoszczowa (Włoszczowa district) Hamburg (Germany)

Witness

Śmiarowska Maria

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Łódź region

Date

1940.06.12-1945.03

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, 3 Maja Avenue KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Piotrków Trybunalski, Zamurowa Street 4 Kalwaria Zebrzydowska

Witness

Przygodzki Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1947

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Radomska Street Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Zielona Góra

en
Witness

Skoczyńska Jadwiga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Lublin, Tatarska Street 18 Warsaw

en
Witness

Raczkiewicz Zbysław 04.09.1925, Pobołowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.21-1947

Location

Surhów Pobołowice

en
Witness

Maślankiewicz Jan 01.09.1916, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1972.12.20

Location

Warsaw, Wronia Street 38 Warsaw, Ghetto Piaseczno (Piaseczno district), Krótka Street 4 Piaseczno (Piaseczno district), Józef Piłsudski Elementary School no. 1, Świętojańska Street 18 Warsaw, Łucka Street 2 Paris (France), Rue du Faubourg du Temple 65

en
Witness

Maślankiewicz Jan 01.09.1916, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Bielańska Street Warsaw, Wronia Street 38 Piaseczno (Piaseczno county) Warsaw, Żelazna Street Warsaw, Łucka Street/ Wronia Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Leszno Street/ Żelazna Street Warsaw, Łucka Street Warsaw, Łucka Street 2 Paris (France), Rue Bisson 22

en
Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Puławska Street 97 Chotomów, convent of the Sisters of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Żeligowskiego Street 18