Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Czechy]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (66)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kaszyński Zygmunt 1931?

Topic

Kulmhof – extermination camp

Date

1941.12-1945

Location

Kulmhof, German extermination camp KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

Witness

Figiel Władysław

Topic

Date

1943-1945

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus)

Witness

Sucharewicz Janina

Topic

The Polish diplomacy and its bid to help Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Prague (Czech Republic) Anin (Warsaw)

Witness

Koziar Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wola Mielecka KL Stutthof Warsaw Józefów (Tuszów Narodowy commune) Radzymin Kocobędz (Chotěbuz, Czech Republic) Cieszyn Třinec (Czech Republic) Albrechtice (Czech Republic)

Witness

Warszawer Zygmunt

Topic

The Polish diplomacy and its bid to help Jews

Date

1935-1945

Location

Prague (Czech Republic) Łaskarzew

Witness

Koziak Eugenia 16.12.1926, Cieszyn

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942-1979

Location

Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Prague (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Michalczewski Stanisław 1927?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.11-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

Witness

Hřebík Antonín 24.02.1902, Řevnice (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04-1942.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

-

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1939.09-1945.05.10

Location

Kraków, ghetto KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Bublik Józef 1881?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Pocieszka (Staszów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Pocieszka (Staszów, świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź Komorów (district of Busko) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Szparadziński Wacław 1904, Sosnowiec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.03.18-1943.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1943.06.01-1944.08.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Brudkowska Aglaida 19.10.1914, Żytomierz (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03-1945.03

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Tomaszewski Zbigniew Marian 21.02.1916

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1944.08.04-1945.05.08

Location

KL Gross-Rosen KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Sobański Tomasz Stanisław 22.09.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

en
Witness

Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Prague (Czech Republic), Pankrác Prison, ul. Soudní 1 KL Majdanek Łódź, ghetto Plzeň (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Bed Elisabeth 12.03.1905, Amsterdam (The Nederlands)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.09.05-1945.01.27

Location

KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Plzeň (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Niedojadło Eugeniusz 21.11.1919, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Brno (Czech Republic), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Bączyk Marian 26.08.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.02-1945.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

Witness

Bernhard Ferdynand 03.04.1919, Liberec (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1935-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I Česká Lípa (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Liberec (Czech Republic)

Next