Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Garwolin]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (11)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Walkiewicz Maria

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1942-1944.06

Location

Warsaw Garwolin Warsaw

en
Witness

Nowosadzki Szymon 26.10.1899, Płonka (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw Kraków Otwock Kołbiel Garwolin

en
Witness

Kaczmarek Wincenty 1905?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.06

Location

Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Parysów Środa Wielkopolska

en
Witness

Fuhrmann Stanisława 1900?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1940.04.29-1944.07.23

Location

Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Wanaty (Mazovian Voivodeship)

Witness

Piątkowska Irena

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1943.09-1944.07.15

Location

Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw Inowrocław

en
Witness

Stępniak Jan 1906?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.12-1944.07

Location

Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Wanaty (Mazovian Voivodeship) Środa Wielkopolska Parysów

Witness

Kajszczak Marian

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1943.10

Location

Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw, Prosta Street Łomianki Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Twarda Street Dąbrowa (West Warsaw district) Wólka Węglowa (Warsaw) Drewnica (Ząbki)

Witness

Tagowski Marian 30.07.1902

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.06-1942.03.07

Location

Łódź Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw Lublin Białystok Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kagan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Ostrowski

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.01-1940

Location

Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kiwerce (Ukraine) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Łódź Skierniewice Mszczonów Grójec Radzyń Podlaski Włodawa Chełm Luboml (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Klewań (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Przychodzień Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.08-1943.08

Location

Antoniówka (Radom district) Sobolew (Garwolin district)

Witness

Wilk Zenon

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1944.10

Location

Antoniówka (Zwoleń district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw Radom Sobolew (Garwolin district) Ryczywół (mazowieckie voivodeship) Głowaczewo Kozienice