Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = KL Treblinka]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (87)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Fedorowicz Marta

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Treblinka Brześć (now in Belarus)

Witness

Marczyk Jan 1912

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Treblinka

Witness

Kornak Julian 1900

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Treblinka

Witness

Kajas Józef 1902

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940.06-1945

Location

KL Treblinka Warsaw

en
Witness

Przybyliński Adam 04.01.1896, Płock

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1941-1943

Location

Warsaw Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Bełżec, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Grabowska Julia 04.12.1905, Szumowo (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1943.09-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka KL Treblinka

Witness

Spis Włodzimierz

Topic

Clandestine teaching classes – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Kielce KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Treblinka KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Biejat Edmund 1891?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1942.03

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Bogdanowicz Marian 15.08.1931, Łuków

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) German extermination camp of Treblinka Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Borkowska Cecylia 20.04.1930, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1942-09.1944

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Ostrowska Danuta

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1945

Location

Sterdyń, ghetto Kosów Lacki KL Treblinka Radzymin Warsaw

Witness

Borkowska Cecylia 20.04.1930, Stoczek (Stoczek commune)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1942-1944.09

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Lesiński Stefan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1941-1944

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Treblinka Józefów Lublin

en
Witness

Lipiński Edward

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944.07.22

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Treblinka

Witness

Przygodzki Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1947

Location

Warsaw, Radomska Street Warsaw, Ghetto Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) KL Treblinka Zielona Góra

en
Witness

Kubalski Jan 11.07.1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.01.01

Location

Warsaw, Post Office Savings Bank HQ, Marszałkowska Street 134 Warsaw, seat of the Post Office Savings Bank, Marszałkowska Street 134 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.06-1944.11.13

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Pustków, forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Treblinka

en
Witness

Gordon Jakub 30.06.1910, Wilno (now: Lithuania)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07.12-1945.01.27

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Jeziory (Belarus) Jeziory (now in Belarus) Treblinka, German extermination camp Grodno (in present-day Belorussia), Ghetto KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Grodno (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Horodniczańska Street Kielbasin (Belarus), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Łosośna Wielka

en
Witness

Janiak Zygmunt 14.06.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.03-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Józefa Street 5 Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Bielsko-Biała

Witness

Gnatowska-Bielniak Krystyna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1942-1944

Location

Warsaw, Żurawia Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Starościńska Street Warsaw, Ceglana Street Międzylesie (Warsaw), convent of the Franciscan Sisters, Paprociowa Street 2 Rembertów (Warsaw) KL Treblinka

Next