Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Niemcy]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (632)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.02.18-1945.06

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy)

Witness

Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.10.30-1945.06.15

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Kraków, Pędzichów Street 11 (Dietla Street 11) Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Wiener Neustadt (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Magdeburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Nowowiejska Street German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Nordhausen (Germany) Nauen (Germany) Ocker (Germany) Wittenberga (Niemcy)

Witness

Gorlach Halina 02.07.1908, Strzelno (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.11.11-1944.09.29

Location

Potulice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship), forced labor camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy)

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.08.18-1944.11.11

Location

Pustków, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Plaszow KL Majdanek

Witness

Idzikowski Marian 05.04.1929, Grójec

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

-

Location

Berlin (Germany)

Witness

Szczupaj Michał 1893?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Szafrański Zygmunt 1913?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1941-1945.05.03

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany)

Witness

Zawistowski Witold 01.05.1915, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1941.05.01-1944

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany)

en
Witness

Hönings Paul 1902?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen

Date

1935-1941

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Narloch Bronisława

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – Pomerania

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Krzymiński Aleksander

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1944.10-1944.11

Location

Altengrabow (Germany), Stalag XI A

en
Witness

Gomziuk Witold 1913?

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1940.02.12-1942

Location

Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Dębska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Starachowice Berlin (Germany)

Witness

Walczakiewicz Zbigniew

Topic

A shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1944

Location

Berlin (Germany)

en
Witness

Pawlik Kazimiera

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1945.01.14-1945.01.14

Location

Berlin (Germany)

Witness

Neuman Józef 1916?, Oświęcim

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Buchenwald

Date

1945.04.15–1945.04.30

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Banasik Andrzej 1926?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1941-1945.04.26

Location

Skadla Potsdam (Germany)

Witness

Chrabąszcz Stanisława 1899?, Kielce

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Dachau

Date

1940-1941

Location

Sandomierz KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Dzido (Hassa) Jadwiga 26.02.1918, Suchowola (Radzyń county)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.21-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Hegier (Rafalska) Helena 07.09.1916, Chișinău (Moldova)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.20-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Next