Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Treblinka, train station]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (20)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Chomka Władysław 1893?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1943.11

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station

en
Witness

Gawkowski Kazimierz 25.03.1898, Piecki

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1943.08

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station

en
Witness

Socha Karol 1903?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.06-1943.08

Location

Treblinka, train station Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Adamczyk Stanisław 1922?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.04-1942.12.25

Location

Treblinka, train station Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Borowy Stanisław 1908?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1943.11

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station Białystok, ghetto Białystok, Ghetto

en
Witness

Kuźmiński Józef 1909?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1943.01-1944.05

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station Warsaw, Ghetto Białystok, ghetto Białystok, Ghetto

en
Witness

Pogorzelski Józef 1911?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.06-1943.08

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station Międzyrzec Podlaski, Ghetto German extermination camp of Sobibór Sobibór, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Puchała Lucjan 1897?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.06.01-1943.12.20

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, forced labor camp Małkinia, train station Stoczek Węgrowski, ghetto Węgrów, Ghetto Stoczek Węgrowski, Ghetto

en
Witness

Biejat Edmund 1891?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1942.03

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Frydman Moszek 14.12.1919, Radom

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.07-1944.03.01

Location

Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14) Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Wałowa Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Lesiński Stefan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1941-1944

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Treblinka Józefów Lublin

Witness

Henkel Andrzej

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Małkinia, train station German extermination camp of Treblinka Radzymin Gdańsk Wojewódki Górne Sokołów Podlaski, ghetto Piaśnica Warsaw

en
Witness

Błońska Stefania Maria 14.04.1919, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.03-1945.05.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Kubalski Jan 11.07.1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.01.01

Location

Warsaw, Post Office Savings Bank HQ, Marszałkowska Street 134 Warsaw, seat of the Post Office Savings Bank, Marszałkowska Street 134 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Lipiński Edward

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944.07.22

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Treblinka KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Sendecki Sylwester 1903?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Karolin (Zwoleń district) Treblinka, German extermination camp Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Majdanek, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) Janowiec (lubelskie voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Marchewka Stanisław 1893?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.1944.07

Location

Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Pionki (Mazovian Voivodeship) Częstochowa

Witness

Bojm Mojżesz 1903?

Topic

Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942.03.26-1944.01

Location

Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Bliżyn, forced labor camp Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) German extermination camp of Treblinka Radom, forced labor camp, Szkolna Street (Poznańska Street) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Tomaszów Mazowiecki Sandomierz Radomsko

en
Witness

Orczykowski Stefan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.-1943.05.16

Location

Warsaw, Nowy Świat Street 49 Warsaw, Warecka Street 7 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Grzybowski Square Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Świętokrzyska Street Warsaw, Próżna Street Warsaw, Sienna Street Warsaw, Twarda Street KL Treblinka

en
Witness

Rachwał Stanisława 29.06.1906, Rudki (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.12-1945.05.24

Location

Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Melk (Austria) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Poznań Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Bochnia, train station Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus German extermination camp of Bełżec Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Treblinka Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) Zagreb (Croatia) KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Brzeszcze Pszczyna Nakło nad Notecią