Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Zaręby Kościelne]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (25)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Zaręby Kościelne

Witness

-

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Długosiodło

Witness

Jankowski Edward Rutkowski Jan, Kobus Franciszka

Topic

Date

1943.02.07-1943.02.07

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża KL Stutthof

Witness

-

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1942-1943

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Małkinia Górna

Witness

Skłodowski Włodzimierz 18.04.1942, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01-1944.01.28

Location

Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Zaręby Kościelne

Witness

Nienałtowska Natalia 03.07.1937, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.19-1944.08

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941-1942

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Małkinia Górna

Witness

Karpiński Tadeusz 04.02.1928, Swierże Kończany

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.09-1943.12

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Niemira Walenty 07.09.1910, Skłody Stare

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.09-1943.12

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Skłodowski Leonard 10.01.1931, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.20-1944.01.28

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

-

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Długosiodło Komorowo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Warsaw Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip)

Witness

Adamski Antoni 1894?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.06 - 1942.02.04

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Guziewicz Henryk 1918?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.19-1942.02

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Okurowski Józef 1910?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.01-1941.09.15

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Ostrów Mazowiecka Komi Republic (Russia) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Białystok Stary Lubotyń Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36

Witness

Wiśniewski Tadeusz 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.25-1942.02

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Chmielewski Szczepan 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.10-1941.09.13

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Lampert Lilianna 02.06.1931

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Pruszków, Dulag 121 Zaręby Kościelne Warsaw, Szkolna Street 2

Witness

Domagalski Władysław 1898.03.14

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.05 - 1941.09.28

Location

Zaręby-Kościelne, Monastery of the Reformed Fathers, Farna Street 18/19 Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dmowski Jan 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.05 - 1941.09.18

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Michałowski Wacław 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.27-1941.10.20

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Serov (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)