Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Children]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Oblast
  • Raion
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3432)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Szajner Andrzej 15.12.1905

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.10-1942.02.10

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Starczewski Bronisław 1908?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08.28

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Stankiewicz Bolesław 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.10-1943.02.20

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Ayagoz (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), train station Kiev (Ukraine) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Chmielewski Daniel 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.13

Location

Marysin (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wnęk Stanisław 1897.11.29

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.25 - 1942.01.24

Location

Piszczatyńce (Ukraine) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Tyczyński Mikołaj

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.02

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Matczak Jan 1894.01.01

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Tymczak Wiaczesław 1904.09.27

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1939.09.10 - 1942.02.16

Location

Rokitno (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Giermuga Wojciech

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.18

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kasprzyński Marian 08.03.1893

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Poldyeryevka (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Osh (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Klahr Febus 1893?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.22

Location

Borszczów (Ukraine) Tayga (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Borszczów (now in Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Starokonstantynów (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Ukrayna (Russia, Amur Oblast) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Jaworski Edward

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.26

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Niekrasz Stanisław 1920

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Krivoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Gantek Władysław 30.12.1896

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.01-1942.02.26

Location

Krymno (now in Ukraine) Karpogory (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), train station

en
Witness

Bednarczyk Czesław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.11.18

Location

Iksa (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nyandoma (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Saransk (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

Witness

Tagowski Marian 30.07.1902

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.06-1942.03.07

Location

Łódź Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw Lublin Białystok Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kagan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Woroniuk Wacław 1923

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

-

Location

Stepnyak (Kazakhstan, Aqmola Region)

Witness

Łojko Kazimierz

Topic

In exile – Povolzhye

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Wiśniewski Franciszek 1898

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.12

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad Oblast (Kyrgyzstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Romanko Aleksander 21.07.1921

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)