Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (132)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Paudyn Tadeusz 16.12.1899, Radom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.06.09-1944.11.30

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) Zakopane KL Buchenwald (Germany) Zakopane, Gestapo headquarters, Chałubińskiego Street 7 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada"

en
Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12.06-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.01-1945.05.02

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Stańczyk Zygmunt 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.11.20-1941.08

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10

Witness

Borger Ludwik 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.09.17-1942.02.20

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Woźny Leopold 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.03.12-1942.02.04

Location

Trembowla (now in Ukraine) Strusów (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bondus Piotr 1904?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.10 - 1942.02.17

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

en
Witness

Fabrykiewicz Janina 06.09.1922, Brzeziny (Dębica county)

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Niedziałki (Żuromin district) Giżycko Gostynin

en
Witness

Stromberger Maria 16.03.1898, Metnitz (Austria)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.07.01-1945.01

Location

Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Warsaw Berlin (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Katowice Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Prague (Czech Republic) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Kinselewska Gustawa 1913?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1940.05.10-1945.01.27

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

en
Witness

Frankiewicz Janina 13.08.1912, Wieliczka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.10-1944.04

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kalmus Zofia 14.11.1908, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.08.12-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Licen Maria 1908?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.12.11-1945.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Ljubljana (Slovenia) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Paszenda Piotr 26.06.1896, Bottrop (Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943-1945.01.27

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Opole (opolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Filipowicz Teodor 1891?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1944.10

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kościan, police prison, Targowa Street 3 KL Fort VII Posen KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Poznań, Fort VII KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Poznań, Fort VII Bochnia, train station Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kościan, police prison, Targowa Street 3 KL Fort VII Posen Poznań, Fort VII

en
Witness

Lasok Erna 1915?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.07-1944.09.30

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.19-1944.11.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Dwory (Oświęcim) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Kukla Zbigniew 11.08.1910, Kalwaria Zebrzydowska

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Fliegel Jerzy 02.11.1915, Ruda Śląska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Pszczyna KL Melk (Austria) Cieszyn