Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Landowners]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (82)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Zapolski Jerzy 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.06 - 1942.03.30

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Urgench (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Mańkowski Kazimierz 02.03.1895

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.30-1942.03.23

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bukhara Oblast (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zieliński Adam

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.05.06 - 1942.02

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99)

en
Witness

Sobański Tomasz Stanisław 22.09.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

Witness

Zwierzańska Krystyna 1920

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.07.17

Location

Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Wierzchoń Bolesław 04.01.1908

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.04-1941.10.23

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Wilno (Lithuania), Rudnicka Street 4 (Rūdninkų Street 4) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Pałuszka Stanisław 1899?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.03

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Dzisna (now in Lithuania) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Połock (now in Belarus) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Tyumen (Russia, Tyumen Oblast) Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5

Witness

Badurak Brosnisław 1905

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19 - 1942.01.15

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sielicki Feliks 1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.10.03-1941.09.17

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus)

en
Witness

Friedenberg Stanisław 1919?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1

Witness

Drożejko Julian 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1941.06.20 - 1941.09.19

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zacharzewski Witold

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.18 - 1942.02.02

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wolnik Józef 1893.09.30

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1918 - 1943.01.30

Location

Przemyśl, Rokitniańska Street 1 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Morawski Witold

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.26-1942.01.30

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kostousovo (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Irbit (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Pocieszka (Staszów, świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Pocieszka (Staszów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Bartoszko Kazimierz 09.10.1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.01-1941.09.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Wilejka (now in Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast), prison, Pervomayskiy prospect 27b Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Borysów (Belarus)

Witness

Matusiak Stanisław 04.03.1901

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.02

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Śmietańska Eugenia 06.10.1904

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.14-1942.10.14

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Farab (Kazakhstan) Timur (Kazakhstan) Shipunovo (Russia, Altai Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Miron Leonard

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.01.22

Location

Białystok Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Komarovka (Akkajyn, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), 1 May kolkhoz Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Sudnisz Piotr 11.01.1911, Buched (Chiny)

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.11.07-1942?

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Kaunas (Lithuania) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast)