Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Polacy]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6846)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Pietraszko Edmund

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.05.15-1941.04.15

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Lachtaj Leopold 1923?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.26-1942.03.27

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Sawicki Józef 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.12-1942.02.24

Location

Lublin Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Joachimiak Anczeł 1916.09.20

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.18-1940.09.05

Location

Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Adamusik Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1940-1942

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Republic of Karelia (Russia) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Południak Marian

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941-1942.02.05

Location

Tikhoretsk (Russia, Krasnodar Krai)

Witness

Piwski Henryk 3.05.1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.02.03

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Chmura Wiktor 1919?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.24-1942.08.18

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Unecha (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Mililas Izydor 1896?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.12.22??? -1941.09.05

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Zinkiewicz Józef

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940-1942.01.09

Location

Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Ankudowicz Władysław 23.10.1923, Białystok

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.12.30-1942.02.10

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) "Luxembourg" kolkhoz (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Maj Władysław 1935

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945.01.17

Location

Warsaw, Kobielska Street 30 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Karmelicka Street 4 Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 32

Witness

Nicz Tadeusz 1898?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10.12-1942.10.15

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Warszawska Street

en
Witness

Długosz Jan 14.10.1922, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1942.05.12

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Feliksiak Stanisław 06.04.1906, Łódź

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1946.05

Location

Warsaw, National Museum of Zoology, Wilcza Street 64 Salzburg, House of Nature, Museumsplatz 5 (Austria) Salzburg, Haus der Natur, Museumsplatz 5 (Austria) Salzburg, House of Nature, Museumsplatz 5 Street (Austria)

en
Witness

Otto Anna 26.07.1901, Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1939.11

Location

Warsaw, National Museum of Zoology, Wilcza Street 64

en
Witness

Wiśniewski Wincenty Lesław 14.09.1904, Dobromil (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1939.11

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

en
Witness

Urbanowicz Bohdan Tadeusz Ludwik 03.01.1911, Suwałki

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1944.08

Location

Bad Ausee (Austria) Salzburg, House of Nature, Museumsplatz 5 (Austria) Salzburg, House of Nature, Museumsplatz 5 Street (Austria) Salzburg, Haus der Natur, Museumsplatz 5 (Austria)

en
Witness

Dziugieł Halina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.11

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Remiszewska Street 31 Warsaw, Remiszewska Street 37

en
Witness

Damentko

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Remiszewska Street