Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
Search results (81)
Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1942.07-1945.01.18
LocationGerman extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7
Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.12.28-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Królewska Huta (Chorzów) KL Majdanek Hamburg (Germany)
Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.06.23-1944.07
LocationGerman extermination camp of Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Harmęże Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.06.06-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Cunder Milan 1908?
TopicDeadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.11-1945.04
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Lieberose (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Oranienburg, Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) Berlin (Germany) KL Nohra (Germany)
Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.01.12-1943
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.01.28-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Prague (Czech Republic), Pankrác Prison, ul. Soudní 1 KL Majdanek Łódź, ghetto Plzeň (Czech Republic)
Vogel Natalia 1919?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1943.03-1945.01
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna
Lasok Erna 1915?
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1942.10.07-1944.09.30
LocationKL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)
Górecki Aleksander 1901?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942-1943
LocationAuschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1941.08.11-1944.10.28
LocationKL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Kleinstein Mojżesz 05.11.1927, Kielce
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1942.04.23-1945.01.28
LocationKielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I Wilcza Góra (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)
Bernhard Ferdynand 03.04.1919, Liberec (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1935-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz I Česká Lípa (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Liberec (Czech Republic)
Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)
TopicResistance movement in Auschwitz
Date1941.05-1945.01.18
LocationWarsaw Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France) Kraków Nowy Wiśnicz KL Buchenwald (Germany)
Frankiewicz Janina 13.08.1912, Wieliczka
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1942.10.10-1944.04
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Magnuszewska Jadwiga 1920?
TopicSelection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1943.01.21-1945.01.19
LocationTomaszów Mazowiecki KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź
Targosz Franciszek 1898?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.11.18-19451940.11.18-1945
LocationKL Majdanek KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Pszczyna Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1
Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.08.18-1945.05.03
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Wdzięczny Kazimierz 19.01.1908, Warsaw
TopicMajdanek – terror and extermination
Date1942.09.29-1944.04.06
LocationKL Majdanek KL Gross-Rosen Majdanek, German extermination camp Lublin German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen
Targosz Franciszek 07.09.1899, Kończyce?
Topic