Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = The Roma and Sinti]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (125)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kon Stanisław (Kohn Shalom) 1910, Praczka

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.01-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Częstochowa, Ghetto

en
Witness

Miziewicz Aleksander 18.04.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.01.09-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt

en
Witness

Stanik Wincenty 1893?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 1914?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Krosnowski Ryszard 12.02.1923, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.04-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Machajski Henryk 06.11.1909, Ludwików (Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Rudki (district of Kielce), "Staszic" National Ore Mine

en
Witness

Skawiński Michał 23.02.1923, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04.12-1945.05.03

Location

Czorsztyn KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Kołodziejczyk Aleksander 21.01.1914, Kraków

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.05.04-1945.05.02

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Porta Westfalica (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Neuengamme, Germany)

en
Witness

Gołębiowski Stanisław 22.08.1918, Kielce

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.06.06-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Tabeau Jerzy 08.12.1918, Zabłotów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.03.27-1943.11.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Łukawski Władysław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Pomorzany (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Jona Enrica 11.02.1910, Asti (Włochy)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.06.30-1945.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Leśna (Lubań district) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Mikusz Józef 23.08.1914, Zabrze

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kazimierski Franciszek 14.04.1908, Różan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.01.07-1944.10.29

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Nelken Regina 07.09.1896, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.01-1944.10

Location

KL Plaszow Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Wieliczka

Witness

Radziszewski Henryk 05.02.1911, Ostrówek (Węgrów county)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.10-1942.04

Location

Ostrówek, Stalag 333

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 11.03.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.10-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

Witness

Ziętek Franciszek 1900?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Pomorzany (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Wróbel Stefan 1907?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.04.01-1944

Location

Stopnica Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Busko-Zdrój Wełecz

en
Witness

Popiół Motek 17.07.1923, Żuromin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.11.05-1945.05.10

Location

Ciechanów Ciechanów, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Stutthof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gotendorf Gdańsk, Schichau Shipyard, Schichaua Street (Jana z Kolna Street)

Next