Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Denunciation]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (193)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Zwierzańska Krystyna 1920

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.07.17

Location

Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zubrzycki Władysław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.22 - 1942.02.06

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.05.05-1941.09.29

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Burlag (Russia, Jewish Autonomous Oblast)

Witness

Bławat Michał 1896?

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09

Location

Sokol (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.06.15

Location

Kharitonovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Giermuga Wojciech

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.18

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sadowski Jan 27.08.1919

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.28

Location

Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast Stepnyak (Kazakhstan, Aqmola Region) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Filipowski Tomasz 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.19-1942.03.25

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Eichel Wincenty 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1942.02

Location

Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Daglis Stanisław 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.24-1942

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Murashy (Russia, Kirov Oblast), train station Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Sindor (Russia, Komi Republic) Sysolski Region (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 21.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.05-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Alchimowicz Kazimierz 1906

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19 - 1943.08.26

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Pługów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Płotycze (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Pawłus Bronisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.09 - 1941.08.18

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Usz Jan 1898

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.07

Location

Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kamarchaga (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Kattakurgan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pinkowski Leon 1893

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.08

Location

Altai Krai (Russia)

en
Witness

Gliniany Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.28-1942

Location

Görken (Dubrovka, Russia, Kaliningrad Oblast), Stalag I A Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Grajewo Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Lenczewski Tadeusz 1913?, Rzędziany

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.21-1942.02.27

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Rzędziany Minsk (Belarus) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Filistowicz Witold 1897.02.22

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.01-1942.02.04

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.04.08 - 1941.12.15

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Next