Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Denuncjacja]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (159)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Cyrek Bogumiła

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1942

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street

Witness

Tokarz Daniel 1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.10-1942.02.26

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kraus Otto 07.09.1909, Klášterní Skalice (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Neuhammer am Queis, Stalag VIII E KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Stadnik Stanisław 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.13-1941.11.17

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), II Dom Techników (Dormitory no. 1 of the Lwów Polytechnic), Abrahamowiczów Street 14 (Boya-Żeleńskiego Street 14) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Krzemieńczuk (Ukraine) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Sierżant Zenon 1909?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.03.26-1942.02

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Dołhinów (Belarus) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Novotambovlag (Russia, Khabarovsk Krai)

en
Witness

Sibiszowski Jan 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.12-1942.02

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Litwinowicze Homel (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Moscow (Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.24 - 1943.02.15

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Shipichny (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.08

Location

Altai Krai (Russia)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.07

Location

Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kamarchaga (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Kattakurgan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Głąb Józef 1894

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1939.09.07-1942.03.06

Location

Borki Wielkie (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Lenczewski Tadeusz 1913?, Rzędziany

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.21-1942.02.27

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Rzędziany Minsk (Belarus) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.01.02-1941.09.04

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Filistowicz Witold 1897.02.22

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.01-1942.02.04

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Filipowski Tomasz 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.19-1942.03.25

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Eichel Wincenty 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1942.02

Location

Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Ejgierd Stanisław 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.09.30-1942

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Drożejko Julian 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1941.06.20 - 1941.09.19

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dyszlewski Wincenty

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.06 - 1942.02.08

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Obariv (Ukraina, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Horodok (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Tuczyn (Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Horyńgród (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Doliński Jan 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.19 - 1942.02.11

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Popówka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast, Konoshsky District) Bieriezniki (Russia, Perm Krai, Berezniki Urban Okrug)

Witness

Daglis Stanisław 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.24-1942

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Murashy (Russia, Kirov Oblast), train station Sindor (Russia, Komi Republic) Sysolski Region (Russia, Komi Republic)