Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Litwini]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (93)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Poczobutt-Odłanicki Antoni 1904

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.02.10-1941.08.25

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Pokojska Helena

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Wilno region

Date

1942-1943

Location

Borejki (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus), ghetto

en
Witness

Galinat Andrzej

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Wilno region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Vogler Tauba 18.06.1903, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943.03.13-1944.10

Location

KL Plaszow Odrowąż (Końskie district) Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, ghetto Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Tagowski Marian 30.07.1902

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.06-1942.03.07

Location

Łódź Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw Lublin Białystok Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kagan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Kuźmiński Józef

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Nowogród region

Date

1942.06-1942.09

Location

-

Witness

Konopko Jan 1900?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.25

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Zawiasy (Lithuania) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.29-1942.02

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Lubcz (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Brześć (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Ozga Józef 1897?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.04

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Širvintos (Lithuania) Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

-

Location

Tayga (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

Witness

Rewranz Emil

Topic

Date

-

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Tadeusiak Franciszek 1901

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

-

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Tumiłowicz Wacław 1898

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

-

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Wojtkuszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

en
Witness

Iwaszkiewicz Zofia 09.12.1912

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.10.29-1942.03.28

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kraków Czepony (Lithuania) Martynovo (Russia, Altai Krai), sovkhoz Shymkent (Kazakhstan) Georgievka (Koksaek, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zaniewski Tadeusz

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12 - 1942.09.07

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Haas Ludwika

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

-

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Shipunovo (Russia, Altai Krai)

Witness

Pieniak Franciszek

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10 - 1941.08.24

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Walkowski Jakub 1898

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.23 - 1941.09.02

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wojtkuszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Podhajski Wincenty 1898

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19 - 1941.08.24

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Pierzyński Piotr 1893

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.08.24

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Domanice (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Next