Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Soviet Militia]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (117)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kuczkowski Ludwik

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1941

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kłódka (now in Ukraine) Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Łysakowski Ludwik 1908, Narol (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10-1941.07.30

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10

en
Witness

Pleśniak Stanisław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27-1941.07.30

Location

Kamień Koszyrski (now in Ukraine) Kamień Koszyrski (now in Ukraine), train station Brody (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Brody (now in Ukraine) Brody (Ukraine) Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wójtowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

en
Witness

Hutkaj Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.18-1941.12

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast)

en
Witness

Puka Stanisław 24.03.1921

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Zanul'ye (Russia, Repubika Komi) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Grabowski Józef

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.10-1940.01

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Hrubieszów

Witness

Łojko Jan 1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.12.02-1941.12.02

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Zamość Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

Łukomski Tadeusz 17.11.1922, Łuck (now in Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.28

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Łęgiewicz W.

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.01.30

Location

Homel (Belarus) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Klima Mieczysław 1923?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.12-1943

Location

Mamlut (Kazakhstan) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Lenczewski Waclaw 14.07.1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Rzędziany

Witness

Jancewicz Aleksander 1904?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.03

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Jankowski Zbigniew 1925?

Topic

In exile – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.12

Location

Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine) Christoforovo (Russia, Kirov Oblast)

Witness

Medwid Stanisław 1920?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.12

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Borowy Władysław

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.07

Location

Ostróg (now in Ukraine) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Sokol (Russia, Vologda Oblast)

Witness

Buchwalter Fryderyk 1912

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.12-1942.09.13

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Baku (Azerbaijan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Buczyński Michał 28.09.1892

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.11.23-1942.02.07

Location

Kamionka Strumiłowa (Kamionka Bużańska, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Sapieha Jan 1898?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Gugała Władysław 1923

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.14-1941.03.11

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Sencibino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Szczepański Franciszek 1919?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.05

Location

Karakol (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Next