Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Crimes Administrative persecution

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (127)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Listek Jan 1899?

Topic

Date

1943.07.04-1943.07.04

Location

Brody (Starachowice county) Kunów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Marcule Brody (Starachowice district) Bór Kunowski

en
Witness

Glibowska Maria 1909?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.04.11-1944

Location

Klimontów (district of Sandomierz), labor camp Opatów, the "Bata" Company

en
Witness

Mackiewicz Jan 1907?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.05.08-1943

Location

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, District Agricultural and Metallurgical Cooperative Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Włostów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Włostów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Drabik Stanisław 04.02.1907

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.09-1945.01

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Słupcza Opatów Klimontów (Świętokrzyski district), labor camp Łagów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Wasiak Stefania 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1944.06.19

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Karolin (Zwoleń district)

Witness

Orzeszek Władysław 1897, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Leszno Street 23 Warsaw, Kowelska Street Warsaw, Szwedzka Street 7

Witness

Popławski Adam 26.05.1896, Czyżew Sutki

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941.06-1943.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Grabowski Ludwik 12.06./06.12.1882, Józefin (Halinów county)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1942-1944.04

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Królewska Street 31 Warsaw, Zgoda Street 6 Warsaw, Wspólna Street

en
Witness

Przybyliński Adam 04.01.1896, Płock

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1941-1943

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw Treblinka, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Bełżec

en
Witness

Paszyna Jan 19.04.1881, Pszczyna

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10.03-1944.02.21

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Holy Cross church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 3 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Church of the Holy Cross, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 3 Warsaw, Leszno Street 52 (al. „Solidarności” 84) Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Warsaw, Leszno Street 52 (aleja „Solidarności” 84) Warsaw, Leszno Street 54 (al. „Solidarności” 84)

en
Witness

Michałowicz Mieczysław Jan 10.09.1876, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

-

en
Witness

Krassowska Eugenia 21.01.1910, Nowy Dwór (now in Belarus)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Kraków

en
Witness

Łącki Mikołaj 30.10.1888

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Nowosadzki Szymon 26.10.1899, Płonka (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw Kraków Otwock Kołbiel Garwolin

en
Witness

Stachura Stefan 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06-1944

Location

Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Opatów, Ćmielowska Street

en
Witness

Kulikiewicz Józef 1893?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.11

Location

Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Rembów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Dwikozy Słupcza

en
Witness

Iwanka Aleksander Konstanty 04.10.1904, Nitra (Slovakia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

en
Witness

Tauber Josek 03.05.1910, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1943.01.13-1943.02.04

Location

Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street

Witness

Przybysz Alina 1931?

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Lesser Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Brześciański Julian 1908

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942.04.17-1942.07

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16