Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Cattle wagons]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (755)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Gugulska Cecylia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1944

Location

Milanówek Pruszków, Dulag 121 Łódź, ghetto Duszniki- Zdrój

Witness

Kazula Edward 1911

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Chodoff Bernard 1891

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.07

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Polish Cmentarz na Rossie (Rasos Cemetery), Rossa Street 32 (Rasų Street 32) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Legionowa Street (Savanorių Street) Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Oszmiana (now in Belarus) Jewie (now in Lithuania)

en
Witness

Tober Anna 19.08.1906, Warszawa

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.07

Location

Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 6 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Wiesława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944-1944

Location

Starachowice

Witness

Jędrzejczak Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1940.05.12-1945.06.28

Location

Białystok KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Dobrzyca (Pleszew district) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rawicz, prison, 17 Stycznia Street 28 Katowice Ostrów Wielkopolski Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Zwolski Czesław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Sasów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Grabowski Józef

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.10-1940.01

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Hrubieszów

Witness

Wierzbowska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.11.13-1944.11.14

Location

-

Witness

Kowalewski Kazimierz

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Kursk (Kursk Oblast) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Samara (Russia, Samara Oblast) Kokchetav (Russia, Akmola Region)

Witness

Zyselman Leon

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

-

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Yelets (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Proletarskaya Street 1 B Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Czajka Jan 1896

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.22

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Graczyk Władysław 09.04.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.19-1941

Location

Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), train station, Dworcowa Street 1 Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rosnowska Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

Lublin Hrubieszów

en
Witness

Karczmarczyk Aurelia 9.10.1905, Oświęcim

Topic

In exile – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Christoforovo (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Markiewicz Józef 1911?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Szczuczyn (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Rożanka (now in Belarus), train station Mamlut (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Czapliński Jerzy

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10- 1942.05.20

Location

Łosośna (Grodno, Belarus) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Kvitok (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast, Tayshetsky District)

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kyiv (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Łuksza Franciszek 1924

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.03.20

Location

Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Szumska Barbara

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.12.16

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

Next