Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Displacement]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Oblast
  • Raion
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (633)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kowalczyk Janina 10.03.1907, Golkowice

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1943.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków Hamburg (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Majchrzyk Władysław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Brody (Starachowice district)

Witness

Szczepanowski Jan 1909?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.10.09-1945.05.05

Location

Zamość, Gestapo headquarters, Kolegiacka Street 18 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Mazanek Stefan 1895

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

09.1939-1944

Location

Warsaw Lublin Częstochowa Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Przemyśl Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Nowy Wiśnicz

Witness

Brandt Janusz

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Lublin region

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Majdanek Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Zamość KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Buraczyńska (Zeiske) Wojciecha 22.04.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Czapla Władysław 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Częstochowa Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kurozwęki, cemetery Olszanica (Podkarpackie Voivodeship)

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.22

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Bydgoszcz KL Melk (Austria) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pszczyna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1932-1945

Location

Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Seyfried Edmund 15.02.1889, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

-

Location

Warsaw Pustków, forced labor camp Lublin Częstochowa Radom Warsaw Jasło Nowy Sącz Nowy Sącz Starachowice Lublin Radom Starachowice Częstochowa Sanok Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Plaszow Palmiry KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Sobibór Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Chełm Kielce Ostrów Wielkopolski

Witness

Blumenthal Nachman 1901?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.25-1944

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór German extermination camp of Treblinka German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Majdanek Warsaw, Ghetto Częstochowa Przemyśl Radom Kraków, ghetto Radom Poniatowa, German forced labor camp Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Radom Czortków (Ukraine) Borszczów (Ukraine)

Witness

Falk Ignacy 1902?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Radom Trawniki, German forced labor camp Lublin Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Płock Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station Biała Podlaska Siedlce Gniewoszów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Częstochowa German extermination camp of Treblinka KL Plaszow KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Többens' shop, Prosta Street