Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Concentration camp]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1265)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Stankowski Kazimierz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

Lichwin (Tarnów district), Nowy Świat KL Gross-Rosen Radzymin Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Warsaw

Witness

Porzycka Janina

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Henryków (Warsaw), Modlińska Street Łudy (Warsaw), parish of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Klasyków Street 21/23 Warsaw, Ghetto Płudy (Warsaw), school of the Franciscan Sisters of the Family of Mary, Klasyków Street 52/54

Witness

Gugała Lucyna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Sławków (Będzin district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Sułoszowa Olkusz Kazimierz Górny

Witness

Szpunar Zofia 01.01.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gen. Zajączka Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Rynek Starego Miasta Square 25 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, City Middle School no. 3, Śniadeckich Street 8 Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station

Witness

Koziar Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Stutthof Wola Mielecka Józefów (Tuszów Narodowy commune) Radzymin Kocobędz (Chotěbuz, Czech Republic) Cieszyn Třinec (Czech Republic) Albrechtice (Czech Republic) Warsaw

en
Witness

Cera Stanisław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1970

Location

KL Plaszow Skała (małopolskie voivodeship) Zamłynie (małopolskie voivodeship) Miechów (małopolskie voivodeship) Skała (małopolskie voivodeship), Jewish cemetery Munich (Germany) Maków Podhalański

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 1912?

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06-1944.10.16

Location

Będzin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Marchwicka Stanisława 23.10.1899, Oświęcim

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1945.07.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw Częstochowa Kraków Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Sowa Kazimierz 28.12.1923, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.01.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Małachowski Henryk 1920?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock

en
Witness

Dudek Władysław 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Rychlik Czesław 01.06.1909, Wąwoźnica

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.01.07.1942

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Drzymała Teodor 02.11.1912, Opole

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.15-1941.12.11

Location

Borowa Wieś (Mikołów) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Brol Franciszek 01.11.1919, Hajduki Wielkie (Chorzów)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.22-1942.03.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Cyba Eugeniusz 07.12.1921, Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Bronfeld Bolesław 03.11.1913

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02.03-1944.07.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Schuster Heinrich 09.05.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 07.01.1894

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen

Date

1939-1942

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 21.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.02-1945.01.18

Location

Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Next