Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (91)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.01.02-1941.09.04

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Focht Stanisław 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.11.01-1942.03.25

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Filistowicz Witold 1897.02.22

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.01-1942.02.04

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Fedorowicz Mieczysław 1892

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.31-1941.09.10

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Fieduszko Józef 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1939.12.04-1941.11.17

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Feliczak Jan 1904

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.08-1941.09.19

Location

Przemyśl, Rokitniańska Street 1 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Fabian Jan 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.19-1942.08.07

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Uman (Ukraine) Mariupol (Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Fabirowski Stefan 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09-1942.09.14

Location

Gdynia Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Ejgierd Stanisław 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.09.30-1942

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Ebert Ernest 1904.07.09

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.24-1942.06.10

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Chernihiv (Ukraine) Horodnia (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Eichel Wincenty 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1942.02

Location

Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dziemian Hentyk

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.24 - 1942.03.21

Location

Grodno (Belarus), NKVD remand center (Magistrat), Magistracka Street (Sovetskaya Street 8) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dyszlewski Wincenty

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.06 - 1942.02.08

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Obariv (Ukraina, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Tuczyn (Ukraine) Horodok (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Horyńgród (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dygul Stanisław 1898

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.05 - 1942.02

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Dyba Władysław 1904

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.20 - 1941.09.02

Location

Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Tukholka (Ukraine, Lviv Oblast, Skole Raion) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sorokskaja (Belomorsk, Russia, Republic of Karelia)

Witness

Dymiński Stanisław 1895

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.30 - 1942.03.20

Location

Kałusz (Ukraine) Ostrogozhsk (Russia, Voronezh Oblast) Uman (Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Brunstein Stanislaw 27.10.1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.15-1942.02.16

Location

Warsaw Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Małkinia

Witness

Buchwalter Fryderyk 1912

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.12-1942.09.13

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Baku (Azerbaijan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Borysiuk Mateusz 1903?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.20-1942.02

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bochenek Jan 1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.10-1942.02

Location

Żurów (Ukraine) Rohatyń (Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Altai Krai (Russia) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Next