Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Amnesty]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (697)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Makowski Józef 1913

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07-1941

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Worniany (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Antokolska Street (Antakalnio Street) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp

en
Witness

Juszczyk Janina 29.11.1928, Mariówka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.10.23

Location

Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Kuybyshev settlement (Yeniseysk, Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Kuybyshev Poselok (Yeniseysk, Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

en
Witness

Kwiatkowska Henryka 26.01.1923

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.09.10

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Nuchtachersk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Krasnyy Partizan (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kotulski Andrzej 1904?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.23

Location

Wiszniów (now in Ukraine) Bukaczowce (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Klaurucz Dorota 1924?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.13-1942.07.20

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Przemyśl Zuyevka (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Jangildin Street 9 Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Dzhangildina Street 9 Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kijowska Jadwiga 1923?, Tłusteńkie (now in Ukraine)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Troitsky District (Russia, Altai Krai) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Tehran (Iran) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Burganli (Karl Marx, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Karpa Zofia 28.10.1924, Hermanów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.03

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Nizhnekolymsky District (Russia, Yakutia) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Karczmarczyk Aurelia 9.10.1905, Oświęcim

Topic

In exile – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Christoforovo (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Hryniewicz Romuald 1924, Głębokie (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.19-1942.05

Location

Głębokie (Belarus) Głębokie (now in Belarus) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Hołowacz Longina 04.03.1922, Kamień (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.20-1941.03

Location

Altai Krai (Russia) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Hoffman Zofia

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.22-1941.11

Location

Zhangiztobe (Kazakhstan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Georgiyevka (Kalbatau, Kazakhstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Zadwórzańska Street 69 (Antynowycza Street) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Zharma region (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Akzal (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Iwaszkiewicz Zofia 09.12.1912

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.10.29-1942.03.28

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kraków Czepony (Lithuania) Martynovo (Russia, Altai Krai), sovkhoz Shymkent (Kazakhstan) Georgievka (Koksaek, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wnęk Stanisław 1897.11.29

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.25 - 1942.01.24

Location

Piszczatyńce (Ukraine) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bernacki Michal 1898

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939 - 1942.02.17

Location

Komi Republic (Russia)

en
Witness

Strzemecka M. 09.01.1908, Haliczany (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.01-1943

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Borasińska Jadwiga 06.07.1925 Sutkowszczyzna (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.03

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vostochnoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Jung-Falińska Anna

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.03-1942.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chernoye (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhye (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), Goloschekin sovkhoz Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)