Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Armia Andersa ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1859)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1941.05.19 - 1941.10.25

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.19 - 1941.07

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Wołyko Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.19-1943

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Vylgort (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Waronik Michał 11.11.1924

Topic

In exile – Povolzhye

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.08

Location

Chapayevsk (Russia, Samara Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Łabuda Wojciech 1900

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.17-1942.11.09

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Grunfeld Jakub 1905

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.06.23-1942.01.17

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Fabian Jan 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.19-1942.08.07

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Uman (Ukraine) Mariupol (Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.10.10 - 1942.02.26

Location

Yoshkar-Ola (Russia, Mari El Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.05 - 1942.02.25

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.03.29 - 1942.02.23

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Omeljanowicz Walnety 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.18-1942.02.01

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Dobrońska Józefa

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.15-1942.03.01

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Fuks Hil

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.14-1941.09.03

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Slutsk (Belarus) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Tayga (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

en
Witness

Gburz Mikołaj 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.03.22-1942.03.17

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zarzycki Jan 1906?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1943

Location

Niżniów (Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine)

Witness

Zalewski Władysław 1904?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.29-1941.10.30

Location

Bronaki-Olki (Łomża district) Białystok Jedwabne Minsk (Belarus) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Serov (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kraslag (Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

Tomaszewski Zdzisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.29 - 1941.12.08

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Tobiro Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1941.07.16 - 1942.07.07

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Next